Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Your privacy matters to us

Your privacy is important to the European Academy of Gynaecological Surgery (hereinafter referred to as “the Academy”). This privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) provides information about the personal information that the ACADEMY collects, and the ways in which the ACADEMY uses that personal information. This Privacy Policy is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.europeanacademy.org (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relations between the ACADEMY and its members and (business) partners.  

At all times, the ACADEMY strives to be in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and/or the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (‘the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC’). Please read this Privacy Policy together with the ACADEMY’s cookie policy and terms of use of the Website.

Registering for the Academy events and/or courses or workshops, visiting the Website, or using it by creating an account, or subscribing to the Academy newsletter implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Policy and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.


Collection of personal data

The ACADEMY may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Place of residence
  • Company/Business address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile phone)
  • User name
  • Password
  • Company/hospital name
  • Profession/practice area
  • Information concerning the preferences or interests in terms of communication, meals, certain services or products
  • Information concerning certain kinds of behaviours which are related to the scientific research
  • Information concerning your use of the Website (such as IP address, browser type, the web pages you visited when you obtained access to the Website)
  • Payment and bank information

The ACADEMY also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, the ACADEMY shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website, and what your IP address is. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows the ACADEMY to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website and to send more targeted communication.


Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

  • Registration for the ACADEMY events/courses/workshops
  • Collaboration with the ACADEMY
  • Visiting the Website
  • Subscribing to the newsletter (via the Website or not)
  • The verification of your identity
  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with the ACADEMY
  • The exchange of business cards

The personal data collected by the ACADEMY are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.


Use of personal information

The ACADEMY may use your personal information:

  • for the purpose of the ACADEMY-related events/courses/workshops registrations;
  • to provide you with practical information on the event you registered for;
  • for the ACADEMY membership administration;
  • to deliver benefits (e.g. lower fee or the ACADEMY newsletter);
  • to administer this Website;
  • to keep statistic records;
  • for performing an age check;
  • to enable you to share your personal information with exhibitors, sponsors and/or partners of an event/course/workshop, after having received your consent;
  • to enable your access to and use of the Website services;
  • to send you invoices and collect payments from you;
  • to keep you updated on future events/courses/workshops of the ACADEMY;
  • to share you contact information with third parties (who may for example approach you with information on other event – not organized by the ACADEMY – or for commercial reasons), after having received your consent.


Disclosure of personal information

The ACADEMY will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless when necessary in the execution of the ACADEMY services, the event/course/workshop you registered for (e.g. sub-contractors, payment processing). Where it is necessary that the ACADEMY discloses your personal information to third parties for this purpose, the third party in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, the ACADEMY may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

In all other cases, the ACADEMY will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.


Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by the law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, the ACADEMY shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Policy under ‘Use of personal data’.


Your privacy rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact info@europeanacademy.org :

  • Right of access to personal data which the ACADEMY possibly has concerning you;
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
  • Right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to transferability of your personal data;
  • Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data;

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned manner.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the ACADEMY activities, services and/or events/courses/workshops, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of the ACADEMY’s emails.


Security of personal data

The ACADEMY undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this Website will be protected by encryption technology.

Notwithstanding the ACADEMY’s security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, the ACADEMY is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.


Cross-border processing of personal data

Information that the ACADEMY collects will be stored and processed in the EU, but may be created in, or shared and transferred to the country where e.g. the event takes place or where the ACADEMY may operate.

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the ‘European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)’, or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.


Update Privacy Policy

The ACADEMY is entitled to update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the Privacy Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.


Other websites

The ACADEMY’s website may contain links to other websites.  In no event, THE ACADEMY is responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.


Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way the ACADEMY collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Working Group via below contacts.


Contact the ACADEMY

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which the ACADEMY collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

or

  • Via post: The European Academy of Gynaecological Surgery, Diestsevest 43/0001, 3000 Leuven, Belgium

 

Last updated: 28 May 2018